5 Good Reasons to Use PDF Format for Public-Facing Documents

PDFs are great tools to use. They work well for legal information, as well as public-facing documents. They are also easy.

However, they do have a couple of downsides that can make them frustrating to use if you don’t know how to work around them.

Keep reading to learn the best way to overcome almost all PDFs limitations, as well as the benefits of using PDFs.

1 Way to Overcome PDF Limitations

There are a couple of problems with PDFs.

  • Editing PDF files usually costs money and needs specialised programs.
  • Sometimes, the text in a PDF acts as an image, making it hard to edit. 

However, they are both solved the same way. All you have to do, to avoid paying large fees and having to buy specialised software, is to change a PDF into a word document, or something similar. If you don’t know how to change a PDF to Word, you don’t have to worry. It is easy.

Simply find a trustworthy website that will convert them for you, upload the document, and convert! Then, you can edit and adjust your PDF easily and for no cost to you. Plus, since Microsoft has PDF tools included in their program, the files are easy to transfer back into a PDF when you are done.

As you can see, there aren’t many downsides to using a PDF. Once you learn how to get around the specialised software, you can use PDFs and edit them at will.

5 Reasons to Use PDFs

There are a lot of benefits to using PDFs. There is a reason that they are used in many settings and situations.

1. PDFs can be transferred from user to user without any formatting changes. 

Sometimes, when you use documents, like Word, or PowerPoint, you may find that on another computer, or when opened with another program, the formatting drastically changes. Fonts will be different and pictures will move, completely ruining your public-facing document. Thankfully, with PDFs, things stay where they should, no matter what.

2. PDFs work on every operating system

No matter what operating system your computer uses (Linux, Apple, Windows), PDFs work the same. This is nice if you are working with multiple people and teams that use different software and operating systems.

Adobe is usually even installed on all computers anymore. This means you don’t even have to worry about

3. It is easy to Compress PDFs

Compressing PDFs is easy and painless, and you don’t even have to go through the process of zipping and unzipping the documents. Compressing documents is useful for not taking up all the space in your computer.

It also helps you to send more documents without having to worry about size limitations.

4. All PDFs are compatible with any update

Another great feature of PDFs is that they are compatible with all updates. Sometimes, with programs like Word, you may find that the document won’t open for you as someone is using an outdated program or is more up-to-date than you.

With PDFs, you don’t have to worry about that. Since they are always compatible, you could have a very old version of Adobe and never have to worry about how the document will be read by others.

5. It is easy to secure PDFs

Securing PDFs is easy. They can be secured with a password. That way, you can transfer sensitive documents via unsecured channels like email or messaging apps without worrying about the information being spread or stolen.

It’s also just as easy to remove the password if you don’t need it anymore.

Data Protection Officer (DPO) in Brazil

Data protection is the relationship between the collection and dissemination of data, technology, the public expectation of privacy, and the legal and political issues surrounding them.

The personal data controller is a person appointed by the company who basically will be responsible for the communication between the latter, the subject of the personal data and the ANPD (National Data Protection Authority), which oversees compliance with Law no. 13.709/2018, the General Law on Personal Data Protection (LGPD).

Article 41 of the LGPD obliges all companies to appoint a personal data controller, also known as a Data Protection Officer (DPO) by European law.

For the time being, there are no exceptions to the rule referred to in the previous paragraph, although the matter is already the subject of public consultation, for the exemption of small data processors, such as micro-enterprises, small businesses, start-ups and non-profit legal entities, natural persons and unincorporated entities. If these small processors do not appoint a controller, an obligation at least to provide a channel for communication with the data subject is also under consideration.

Note that this exemption applies only to the data controller. The LGPD will not cease to apply to small data processors.

The ANPD has not completed this public consultation and therefore its opinion has not yet been released.

What does a DPO do? According to the paragraphs of article 41, the DPO is responsible for: 1) accepting complaints and communications from data subjects, providing explanations and taking appropriate action; 2) receiving communications from the national authority and taking appropriate action; 3) advising the entity’s employees and collaborators on the practices to be followed with regard to the protection of personal data; and 4) performing the other duties determined by the controller or established in supplementary regulations.

Is it possible to outsource the control of personal data in Brazil? The LGPD does not prohibit outsourcing of the data control. Therefore, it is not obligatory that the controller be an employee of the company.

Accordingly, since it is possible to hire an external DPO, the employees can focus on the company’s core business, without being overburdened or even distorting their employment contracts, which could give rise to legal consequences, such as the payment of additional compensation for deviation from their original function or dual activity.

Logically, hiring a DPO, as a regular employee of the company, is justified when the company’s size and volume of data processing is so significant as to warrant this person’s dedication exclusively to this function.

The Brazilian Bar Association, in response to Consultation no. E-5.537/2021, has authorized lawyers to exercise officially the activities of DPO.

Penalties for non-compliance with the LGPD, which includes absence of a controller, have been in force since the beginning of August 2021, including fines of up to R$50 million, in addition to compensation for property, moral, individual or collective damage.

The Stüssi-Neves Advogados team is at your disposal for any additional explanation regarding this matter.

Fernando Seiji Mihara and Maria Lúcia Menezes Gadotti
Associate lawyer and Partner in Labour Law Area – São Paulo
[email protected] and [email protected]